Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Cougar Ridge housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Cougar Ridge community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Cougar Ridge by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Cougar Ridge. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

7,150people in private households2021 Census
2,265private households2021 Census
89%owner households2021 Census
86%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
79%built 2001 to 2010occupied private dwellings
32%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Cougar Ridge. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 7,150 people in private households across 2,265 households, with an average household size of 3.2 people.

26% of the population was age 14 or younger, 6% was age 65 or older, 34% were immigrants. These figures describe Cougar Ridge at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 2,265 private households, median total household income before tax was $151,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

2,155 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (32%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

1,735 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (83%), while 885 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (43%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Cougar Ridge.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses86%
1,945 occupied private dwellings
Row houses8%
175 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses6%
140 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

2001 to 201079%
1,785 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 201515%
330 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 20003%
60 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20213%
60 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before1%
20 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 19800%
10 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19900%
0 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Cougar Ridge. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Cougar Ridge foundation.

Cougar Ridge is an established west Calgary community where the property decision often turns on lot and grade, outlook, walkout potential, renovation history, immediate edge or ravine relationship and access to west-side routes and recreation. The official 2021 Census profile counted 7,150 people in private households and 2,265 private households within the exact community profile geography used for this site. Single-detached houses represented 86% of occupied private dwellings, while row houses represented 8%. The largest reported construction cohort was 2001 to 2010 at 79% of occupied private dwellings, and 89% of private households were owner households in that historical profile. These figures are dated community context, not current prices, current inventory or evidence about an individual property. Listing data, site conditions, title, permits, ownership documents, school designation and travel time must still be verified for the exact address.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Cougar Ridge boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 79% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2001 to 2010 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 15% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2011 to 2015 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 3% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 3% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2016 to 2021 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Cougar Ridge.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Cougar Ridge.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Cougar Ridge community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Cougar Ridge housing profile show?

1,945 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (86%); 175 row houses represented another 8%.

03

When was much of the occupied Cougar Ridge housing stock built?

Cougar Ridge’s largest reported construction cohort was 2001 to 2010 with 1,785 occupied private dwellings (79%), followed by 2011 to 2015 with 330 (15%).

04

Does community data describe every Cougar Ridge resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Cougar Ridge team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Cougar Ridge marketView report